Privacy Policy

1.STATEMENT OF INTENT

The purpose of this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is to explain how Morrison Bowmore Distillers Limited ("we"/"us"/"our") will collect and use your personal data (as the term "personal data" is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA")). By providing us with information, you agree that we can compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not want us to compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy you should not submit it. We are committed to preserving the privacy of visitors to our website, and it is our policy to act in accordance with current legislation (including the DPA) in relation to your personal data.

2.COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you use this website, you may provide us with personal data, for example by completing on-line forms, on-line applications, or on-line order forms. We will only use your personal data for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, the administration of any orders, the provision of any goods or services we offer, the administration of any account or membership held by you, answering any questions or complaints you may have in relation to our goods or services, for internal marketing analysis, or (if you agree) to provide you with details of any new or improved products or services we may be offering from time to time (and you will be entitled to opt-out of any such communications at any time). We may also contact you at a later date to seek your consent to use of your personal data for different purposes. We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which you provided it, or for any other purpose that you expressly consent to. We may also collect personal data by using "cookies". Cookies are temporary internet files which we place on your computer that make it easier for you to use our site and allow us to monitor use of the site and personalise its content for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies, although if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features of our website. We do not use any other web tracking software, web bugs or similar.

 

loading image